Veleposlaništvo RS Sarajevo /O veleposlaništvu /Veleposlanica /

Veleposlanica

Veleposlanica, gospa Zorica Bukinac

CURRICULUM VITAE

Name: Zorica BUKINAC, Ambassador
Date and place of birth: 14. 9. 1964, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Education: Graduated from University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Social Sciences – Security Studies

Professional Career:
• 11.9.2017 - Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary to Bosnia and Herzegovina
• 1.3. 2016  – 31.7.2017: Permanent Representation of the Republic of Slovenia to the EU in Brussels, Head of Secr31.7.2017etariat

• 5.10.2015 – 1.3.2016: Permanent Representation of the Republic of Slovenia to the EU, Councellor for Western Balkans and EU Enlargement (COWEB, COELA)

• 1.4.2015 – 5.10. 2015: Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), Department for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Counsellor for Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia

• 9.4.2014 – 31.3.2015: Special Monitoring Mission OSCE in Ukraine, Monitor and  Deputy Head of Regional Group, Dnepropetrovsk

• 1.8.2012 – 9.4.2014: MFA, Department for Develpoment Cooperation and Humanitarian Aid, International Humanitarian Aid Officer

• 1.8.2012 – 9.4.2014: MFA, Department for Develpoment Cooperation and Humanitarian Aid, Manager of Bilateral Development Projects in Middle East and Afghanistan

• 15.8.2008 – 31.7.2012: Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in Vienna/Permanent Representation to the UN, IAEA and other agencies in Vienna, Deputy Head of Mission

• 1.1.2008 – 1.7.2008: MFA, EU Council Working Party on Conventional Arms Exports (COARM), Chair

• 31.3. 2006 – 31.12.2007: MFA, Department for Security Policy, Head of NATO Section, Minister Plenipotentiary

• 25. 2. 2004 – 28.2.2006: MFA, Department for Security Policy, Minister Councellor

• 1998 – 2004: Ministry of Defence (MoD), International Cooperation Service, Head of NATO and ESPD Department

• 1998 – 1999: MoD, Directorate of Logistics, Head of International Cooperation Department

• 1996 – 1998: MoD, Center of Military Schools, Head of Simulation&Games Department

• 1993 – 1996: MoD, Center for Strategic Studies, Advisor to the Minister

• 1991 – 1993: Civil Protection and Disaster Relief Administration of the Republic of Slovenia, Head of Education and Training Department

• 1989 – 1991: University of Ljubljana, Research Institute of the Faculty of Social Sciences, Defence Research Center, Junior Researcher

Medals, awards: Faculty Prešeren Award, Bronze Sign of Slovenian Army, Silver Sign of Slovenian Army
Elected functions: 2012 – 2015: Member/ President of the Public Administration Council of the Republic of Slovenia
Foreign languages: English, German, Serbian,  Russian
Sports: riding, skiing